Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how Black Belt Project (Extremis Foundation) collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Web site: www.tkd-blackbelt.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact us at privacy@tkd-blackbelt.com.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you:

  •          Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  •          Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address
  •          Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  •          Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences

We also collect the following information from you:

  •          Information about your business such as company name
  •          Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and zip code

As is true of most Web sites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

We use this information to:

  •          Fulfill your order
  •          Send you an order confirmation
  •          Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products
  •          Send you requested product or service information
  •          Send product updates or warranty information
  •          Respond to customer service requests
  •          Administer your account
  •          Send you a newsletter
  •          Send you marketing communications
  •          Respond to your questions and concerns
  •          Improve our Web site and marketing efforts
  •          Conduct research and analysis
  •          Display content based upon your interests

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at privacy@tkd-blackbelt.com.

We enable you to create a profile, and share information such as messages, photos, and videos with others. Please note that we cannot control the actions of others with whom you may choose to share your pages and information.

Information Obtained from Third Parties

We purchase marketing data about our customers from third parties and combine it with information we already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products.

If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as paying for your order, shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  •          as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  •          when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  •          if Extremis Foundation is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information,
  •          to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Web beacons

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our Web site. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our site is used.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Extremis Foundation. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at privacy@tkd-blackbelt.com

Additional Policy Information

Our Web site includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc.) Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

GDPR

To sum up:

  • Who is collecting the data?
    Extremis Foundation, Czestochowska 221, 42-233 Czarny Las, Poland
  • What data is being collected?
  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  • Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences
  • Will the data be shared with any third parties?
  • We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as paying for your order, shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.
  • How will the information be used?
    Only in a way to be able to provide our services to you in a best way.
  • How long will the data be stored for?
    We keep your data for as long as you have an account with us. We also keep some data for security investigation. Most importantly, we have specific obligations for fraud detection and tax reasons. Therefore, we might need to retain certain data even if you ask to delete it.
  • What rights does the data subject have?
    If you are one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products and services to the Member State where you are located, you have specific rights that we are honoured to enforce without undue delay: Access, Correct, Erasure, Port, Object. If you cannot exercise your choice on your account page or if you do not have an account with us, please reach out to us, at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.
  • How can the data subject raise a complaint?

If you have any privacy complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for Poland being the UODO (Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych) with website address https://uodo.gov.pl/

Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy statement by writing or email us at the address below:

Extremis Foundation

Ul. Częstochowska 221

42-233 Czarny Las

Poland
NIP: 573 286 59 95, REGON: 364777330

Email: privacy@tkd-blackbelt.com

Phone: +48 796-810-803